Ocean Rowing Society 1983

The ORS Int. is the official adjudicator of ocean rowing and all human-power open-water exploration records for Guinness World Records

All tables and information presented on this site are sole ownership and copyright of ORSI.
In the case of websites: duplication of any part of, or all of these statistics is strictly forbidden. However, any website may link directly to any part of the statistics page.

Depart between
Firstname:
Lastname:
Search notes:
Status:

























Display Settings

# Nationality Male Female Total C I
Total 1402 258 1660 1546 603
United Kingdom 823 142 965 912 314
France 120 19 139 135 61
United States 107 26 133 119 56
Ireland 40 6 46 36 27
Australia 29 9 38 28 14
Netherlands 21 9 30 37 10
Canada 22 7 29 21 18
South Africa 25 2 27 26 6
New Zealand 20 4 24 27 8
Belgium 20 0 20 14 7
Germany 11 8 19 13 7
Norway 13 5 18 18 2
Antigua And Barbuda 11 5 16 16 0
Denmark 12 2 14 12 2
Russia 13 0 13 9 10
Spain 12 1 13 11 2
Sweden 11 2 13 13 5
Switzerland 8 3 11 11 0
Guyana 9 0 9 10 3
Hungary 5 1 6 6 3
China 2 4 6 7 5
Romania 5 0 5 4 1
Iceland 5 0 5 6 4
Faroe Islands 4 0 4 3 1
Brazil 3 1 4 2 1
Ukraine 3 0 3 4 2
Poland 3 0 3 4 1
Austria 2 1 3 3 1
Croatia 2 0 2 0 4
Bulgaria 2 0 2 2 0
Latvia 2 0 2 3 0
French Guiana 2 0 2 3 0
Egypt 2 0 2 0 2
United Arab Emirates 2 0 2 1 1
Barbados 2 0 2 2 0
Zimbabwe 2 0 2 1 1
Finland 2 0 2 1 1
Malta 2 0 2 2 0
Gibraltar 2 0 2 0 3
Portugal 2 0 2 1 3
Italy 2 0 2 3 1
India 2 0 2 2 2
Japan 1 0 1 1 1
Uruguay 0 1 1 1 0
Serbia 1 0 1 1 0
Argentina 1 0 1 0 2
Slovenia 1 0 1 1 0
Mexico 1 0 1 1 0
Korea 1 0 1 1 0
Lebanon 1 0 1 1 0
Turkey 1 0 1 6 4
Oman 1 0 1 1 0
Hong Kong 1 0 1 0 1
Georgia 1 0 1 1 0
Lithuania 1 0 1 1 2
Kyrgyzstan 1 0 1 0 4
Guatemala 1 0 1 1 0
Greece 1 0 1 1 0

Crew:

Crew Size:






Race / Independent:

Ocean
Direction
Route

Region From
Region To

Related
Disability

Filters:

All: 1;
Sort: Amount of oceans rowed descending
Name Lastname
Nationality / Gender / Number
Birthday Expeditions Total days at sea Total distance [NM] Amount of oceans rowed / map Amount of ocean rows / vessels
Fiann Paul Fiann Paul IS PL / M / 540 1980-08-15
Expedition Number Status Race / Ind Depart Arrival From To Duration Distance
[NM]
Avg. S
[kt]
Age at
start
932
C
E
I 13 Dec 2019 12:00 25 Dec 2019 13:45 Cape Horn (CL) Charles Point (AQ) 12d 1h 45m 529 1.83 39y 120d
782
C
E
I 09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO) 11d 21h 51m 600 2.11 36y 359d
782
C
E
I 08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO) 1d 19h 39m 151 3.51 36y 358d
781
C
E
I 28 Jul 2017 07:30 30 Jul 2017 06:56 Hornsund (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 1d 23h 26m 125 2.66 36y 347d
781
C
E
I 20 Jul 2017 07:30 27 Jul 2017 14:19 Tromso (NO) Hornsund (NO) 7d 6h 49m 445 2.56 36y 339d
734
C
E
R 05 Jun 2016 01:00 14 Jul 2016 10:56 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 39d 9h 56m 2084 2.21 35y 295d
637
C
E
I 11 Jun 2014 04:00 07 Aug 2014 14:58 Geraldton (AU) Mahe (SC) 57d 10h 58m 3652 2.65 33y 300d
486
C
B*
B
E
I 05 Jan 2011 13:30 08 Feb 2011 11:16 Tarfaya (MA) Port St. Charles (BB) 33d 21h 46m 2752 3.38 30y 143d
Links: wiki; Comments: Ocean Explorers Grand Slam 2011-2019 in 8 years, 11 months, 21 days;
165
10338 5
6
Emmanuel Coindre Emmanuel Coindre FR / M / 103 1972-11-11
885
C
I 17 Apr 2019 08:00 14 Jun 2019 08:30 Dakar (SN) Dégrad des Cannes (GF) 58d 0h 30m 2142 1.54 46y 157d
594
C
I 30 Nov 2013 00:00 25 Jan 2014 07:29 Carnarvon (AU) Reunion (RE) 56d 7h 29m 3182 2.36 41y 19d
307
I
R 19 Nov 2006 00:00 05 Dec 2006 00:00 Saint Louis (SN) Saint Louis (SN) 16d 0h 0m 0 0 34y 8d
249
C
I 24 Jun 2005 00:00 31 Oct 2005 17:22 Choshi (JP) Coos Bay (US) 129d 17h 22m 5203 1.67 32y 225d
234
C
I 09 Jul 2004 16:36 10 Sep 2004 12:24 Chatham (US) I. d'Ouessant (FR) 62d 19h 48m 2697 1.79 31y 241d
214
C
I 07 Jan 2004 10:06 19 Feb 2004 00:38 Restinga Del Hierro (ES) Guadeloupe (GP) 42d 14h 32m 2507 2.45 31y 57d
214
C
I 04 Jan 2004 00:00 05 Jan 2004 12:00 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) El Hierro (ES) 1d 12h 0m 46 1.28 31y 54d
192
I
I 26 Jul 2003 00:00 27 Jul 2003 23:41 Chatham (US) Chatham (US) 1d 23h 41m 59 1.26 30y 257d
179
C
I 29 Jul 2002 00:00 24 Oct 2002 13:59 Chatham (US) I. d'Ouessant (FR) 87d 13h 59m 2697 1.28 29y 260d
131
C
I 15 Apr 2001 00:00 11 Jun 2001 04:30 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Guadeloupe (GP) 57d 4h 30m 2625 1.91 28y 155d
120
C
K
I 12 Dec 1999 00:01 20 Mar 2000 05:16 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Barbados (BB) 99d 5h 15m 2596 1.09 27y 31d
613
23754 3
8
Erden Eruc Erden Eruc TR US / M / 298 1962-01-01
999
N
C
I 23 Jun 2021 02:30 11 Sep 2021 07:21 Crescent City (US) Waikiki (US) 80d 4h 51m 2094 1.09 59y 173d
733
C
R 04 Jun 2016 09:40 28 Jul 2016 13:44 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 54d 4h 4m 2084 1.6 54y 155d
683
I
I 23 May 2015 09:11 27 May 2015 14:43 Manhattan (US) Bishops Rock Lighthouse (UK) 4d 5h 32m 94 0.93 53y 142d
502
C
M
Ci
I 21 Mar 2012 14:02 27 May 2012 11:12 Guiria (VE) Cameron (US) 66d 21h 10m 2083 1.3 50y 80d
502
C
M
Ci
I 10 Oct 2011 12:01 11 Mar 2012 11:54 Luderitz Bay (NA) Guiria (VE) 152d 23h 53m 5029 1.37 49y 282d
481
C
Ci
I 26 Mar 2011 00:00 20 Apr 2011 16:10 Mahajanga (MG) Cidade de Angoche (MZ) 25d 16h 10m 371 0.6 49y 84d
481
C
Ci
I 12 Jul 2010 20:36 26 Nov 2010 08:10 Carnarvon (AU) Mahajanga (MG) 136d 11h 34m 3796 1.16 48y 192d
432
Ci
Ic
I 07 Dec 2009 13:23 09 Jan 2010 13:25 Port Moresby (PG) Mouth of Escape River, Thursday Island (AU) 33d 0h 2m 277 0.35 47y 340d
335
C
T
Ci
I 15 Jan 2009 03:00 04 Feb 2009 12:21 0.02634N 144.61426E (PG) Finsch Harbour (PG) 20d 9h 21m 347 0.71 47y 14d
335
C
T
Ci
I 10 Jul 2007 00:00 17 May 2008 00:00 Bodega Bay (US) 0.018N 144.618E (PG) 312d 0h 0m 5513 0.74 45y 190d
331
Rs
I 14 Jun 2007 00:00 15 Jun 2007 00:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) 0.018N 144.618E (PG) 1d 0h 0m 2 0.08 45y 164d
330
Rs
I 05 Jun 2007 00:00 06 Jun 2007 00:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) 0.018N 144.618E (PG) 1d 0h 0m 16 0.67 45y 155d
284
C
T
I 29 Jan 2006 03:24 04 May 2006 23:22 Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) Guadeloupe (GP) 95d 19h 58m 2645 1.15 44y 28d
284
C
T
I 30 Nov 2005 07:28 11 Dec 2005 05:29 Safi (MA) Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) 10d 22h 1m 406 1.55 43y 333d
284
C
T
I 24 Nov 2005 07:00 26 Nov 2005 14:46 El Jadida (MA) Safi (MA) 2d 7h 46m 68 1.24 43y 327d
284
C
T
I 09 Nov 2005 06:31 20 Nov 2005 21:28 Lisbon (PT) El Jadida (MA) 11d 14h 57m 328 1.18 43y 312d
Links: wiki;
1008
25153 3
6
Jason Lewis Jason Lewis UK / M / 46 1967-09-13
324
C
sd
K
Ci
I 31 Jan 2007 00:01 18 Mar 2007 00:01 Mumbai (IN) Djibouti (DJ) 46d 0h 0m 1777 1.61 39y 140d
244
C
K
Ci
Ic
I 12 May 2005 00:01 22 May 2005 00:01 Darwin (AU) Dili (ID) 10d 0h 0m 388 1.62 37y 241d
126
C
K
Ci
I 18 Jul 2000 00:01 16 Aug 2000 00:01 Tulagi (SB) Lizard Island (AU) 29d 0h 0m 925 1.33 32y 309d
124
K
Ci
Ic
I 22 Jun 2000 00:00 23 Jun 2000 00:00 Auki (SB) Tulagi (SB) 1d 0h 0m 94 3.92 32y 283d
124
K
Ci
Ic
I 30 May 2000 00:01 20 Jun 2000 00:01 Tarawa (KI) Auki (SB) 21d 0h 0m 928 1.84 32y 260d
113
C
K
Ci
I 03 May 1999 00:01 16 Jul 1999 00:01 Kalua-Kona (US) Tarawa (KI) 74d 0h 0m 1072 0.6 31y 232d
109
C
K
Ci
I 28 Sep 1998 00:01 21 Nov 1998 00:01 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) Hilo (US) 54d 0h 0m 2017 1.56 31y 15d
62
C
K
Ci
ms
I 03 Feb 1995 00:01 17 Feb 1995 00:01 Providenciales (TC) Miami (US) 14d 0h 0m 499 1.49 27y 143d
62
C
K
Ci
ms
I 04 Nov 1994 00:01 27 Jan 1995 00:01 Funchal (PT) Providenciales (TC) 84d 0h 0m 2993 1.48 27y 52d
62
C
K
Ci
ms
I 13 Oct 1994 00:01 27 Oct 1994 00:01 Lagos (PT) Funchal (PT) 14d 0h 0m 486 1.45 27y 30d
Links: wiki;
347
11179 3
6
Roz Savage Roz Savage UK / F / 289 1967-12-23
497
C
I 30 Apr 2011 00:00 04 Oct 2011 07:30 Geraldton (AU) Mauritius (MU) 157d 7h 30m 6683 1.77 43y 128d
493
I
I 12 Apr 2011 00:00 25 Apr 2011 00:00 Fremantle (AU) Fremantle (AU) 13d 0h 0m 0 0 43y 110d
473
C
I 18 Apr 2010 00:00 03 Jun 2010 00:00 Tarawa (KI) Madang (PG) 46d 0h 0m 1683 1.52 42y 116d
427
C
I 24 May 2009 00:00 05 Sep 2009 21:30 Waikiki (US) Tarawa (KI) 104d 21h 30m 2068 0.82 41y 152d
375
C
I 25 May 2008 00:00 01 Sep 2008 08:55 Presido Yacht Club, San Francisco Bay (US) Waikiki (US) 99d 8h 55m 2080 0.87 40y 154d
336
I
I 12 Aug 2007 00:00 23 Aug 2007 00:00 Crescent City (US) Crescent City (US) 11d 0h 0m 193 0.73 39y 232d
278
C
R 30 Nov 2005 00:00 13 Mar 2006 05:43 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 103d 5h 43m 2554 1.03 37y 342d
Links: wiki;
534
15261 3
5
Angela Madsen Angela Madsen US / F / 359 1960-05-10
943
L
I
I 24 Apr 2020 07:50 23 Jun 2020 07:50 Marina del Rey (US) Waikiki (US) 60d 0h 0m 0 59y 350d
620
C
T
I 21 May 2014 02:35 20 Jul 2014 07:40 Long Beach (US) Waikiki (US) 60d 5h 5m 2225 1.54 54y 11d
585
I
I 10 Jun 2013 05:45 17 Jun 2013 05:45 Santa Cruz (US) Santa Cruz (US) 7d 0h 0m 0 0 53y 31d
488
C
I 15 Jan 2011 00:00 03 Mar 2011 18:00 Tarfaya (MA) Port St. Charles (BB) 47d 18h 0m 2752 2.4 50y 250d
477
C
R 01 Jun 2010 16:30 23 Jul 2010 09:12 Tower Bridge (UK) Tower Bridge (UK) 51d 16h 42m 1483 1.2 50y 22d
424
C
R 28 Apr 2009 00:00 25 Jun 2009 15:08 Geraldton (AU) Port Louis (MU) 58d 15h 8m 3135 2.23 48y 353d
343
C
R 02 Dec 2007 00:00 06 Feb 2008 23:24 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 66d 23h 24m 2554 1.59 47y 206d
Disability: Paraplegic; Links: wiki;
353
12149 3
4
Angus Collins Angus Collins UK / M / 747 1989-09-21
992
C
R 31 May 2021 12:20 30 Jun 2021 20:50 Sausalito, San Francisco Bay (US) Waikiki (US) 30d 8h 30m 2080 2.86 31y 252d
775
I
I 03 Jun 2017 13:00 26 Jul 2017 08:00 Burnham-on-Crouch (UK) Burnham-on-Crouch (UK) 52d 19h 0m 0 0 27y 255d
757
C
R 14 Dec 2016 11:00 19 Jan 2017 01:03 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) English Harbour (AG) 35d 14h 3m 2549 2.98 27y 84d
708
C
R 20 Dec 2015 09:00 26 Jan 2016 18:12 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) English Harbour (AG) 37d 9h 12m 2549 2.84 26y 90d
645
C
I 30 Jun 2014 23:30 10 Sep 2014 14:21 Exmouth Cape (AU) Mahe (SC) 71d 14h 51m 3549 2.07 24y 282d
228
10727 3
4
Darren 'Billy' Taylor Darren 'Billy' Taylor UK / M / 729 1972-05-27
983
C
I 13 Mar 2021 09:23 02 May 2021 14:35 Gran Tarjal (ES) Falmouth Harbour (AG) 50d 5h 12m 2713 2.25 48y 290d
982
T
Ic
I 06 Mar 2021 07:56 07 Mar 2021 19:50 Playa Blanca, Lanzarote (ES) Gran Tarjal (ES) 1d 11h 54m 40 1.14 48y 283d
939
C
I 27 Jan 2020 14:30 05 Mar 2020 11:48 Mindelo (CV) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 37d 21h 18m 2115 2.33 47y 245d
936
I
I 05 Jan 2020 11:00 20 Jan 2020 11:00 Arrecife, Lanzarote (ES) Arrecife, Lanzarote (ES) 15d 0h 0m 0 0 47y 223d
839
C
I 05 Jul 2018 23:59 14 Sep 2018 05:00 Geraldton (AU) Grand Baie (MU) 70d 5h 1m 3133 1.86 46y 39d
633
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 25 Jul 2014 00:24 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 45d 7h 24m 2084 1.92 42y 13d
219
10085 3
4
Tim Spiteri Tim Spiteri UK / M / 667 0001-01-01
735
C
R 05 Jun 2016 01:00 23 Jul 2016 03:40 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 48d 2h 40m 2084 1.81 0y 0d
637
C
E
I 11 Jun 2014 04:00 07 Aug 2014 14:58 Geraldton (AU) Mahe (SC) 57d 10h 58m 3652 2.65 0y 0d
568
C
I 17 Jan 2013 19:10 22 Feb 2013 07:59 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 35d 12h 49m 2601 3.05 0y 0d
141
8337 3
3
Simon Chalk Simon Chalk UK / M / 81 1972-10-12
994
N
C
I 31 May 2021 19:00 11 Aug 2021 14:10 Brooklyn Bridge, New York (US) Tower Bridge (UK) 71d 19h 10m 3009 1.75 48y 231d
724
I
I 29 Jan 2016 00:00 14 Feb 2016 23:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 16d 23h 0m 1500 3.69 43y 109d
677
I
I 03 Mar 2015 00:00 03 Mar 2015 01:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 0d 1h 0m 0 0 42y 142d
676
I
I 01 Mar 2015 10:00 02 Mar 2015 18:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 1d 8h 0m 0 0 42y 140d
667
C
D
I 24 Nov 2014 21:59 03 Jan 2015 21:20 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Barbados (BB) 39d 23h 21m 2596 2.71 42y 43d
617
C
I 10 Feb 2014 21:56 15 Mar 2014 20:27 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Barbados (BB) 32d 22h 31m 2596 3.29 41y 121d
613
I
I 17 Dec 2013 00:00 18 Dec 2013 12:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 1d 12h 0m 0 0 41y 66d
567
C
I 15 Jan 2013 09:55 19 Feb 2013 23:45 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 35d 13h 50m 2601 3.05 40y 95d
555
C
I 26 Feb 2012 06:59 31 Mar 2012 22:30 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 34d 15h 31m 2601 3.13 39y 137d
489
C
I 31 Jan 2011 00:00 14 Mar 2011 17:54 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 42d 17h 54m 2601 2.54 38y 111d
424
C
R 28 Apr 2009 00:00 25 Jun 2009 15:08 Geraldton (AU) Port Louis (MU) 58d 15h 8m 3135 2.23 36y 198d
366
C
I 23 Dec 2007 00:00 29 Jan 2008 05:50 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 37d 5h 50m 2554 2.86 35y 72d
361
I
I 05 Dec 2007 00:00 06 Dec 2007 00:00 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) El Hierro (ES) 1d 0h 0m 46 1.92 35y 54d
187
C
I 27 Feb 2003 00:00 14 Jun 2003 04:15 Kalbarri (AU) Rafael Island (MU) 107d 4h 15m 3499 1.36 30y 138d
177
I
I 15 May 2002 00:00 17 May 2002 00:00 Kalbarri (AU) Kalbarri (AU) 2d 0h 0m 96 2 29y 215d
94
C
R 12 Oct 1997 00:00 15 Dec 1997 03:00 Los Gigantes (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 64d 3h 0m 2550 1.66 25y 0d
548
29384 2
10
Ralph Tuijn Ralph Tuijn NL / M / 316 1971-11-20
981
C
I 01 Mar 2021 16:15 22 Apr 2021 11:16 Portimao (PT) Kourou (GF) 51d 19h 1m 3083 2.48 49y 101d
941
C
U
W
ms
I 12 Mar 2020 16:30 26 Apr 2020 17:31 Arrecife (ES) Dégrad des Cannes (GF) 45d 1h 1m 2635 2.44 48y 113d
941
C
U
W
ms
I 04 Mar 2020 16:30 12 Mar 2020 13:03 Portimao (PT) Arrecife (ES) 7d 20h 33m 550 2.93 48y 105d
895
C
I 07 Dec 2019 09:56 31 Jan 2020 21:26 San Miguel Marina (ES) Barbados (BB) 55d 11h 30m 2554 1.92 48y 17d
886
C
ms
I 24 Apr 2019 17:15 21 May 2019 03:00 Cape Verde (CV) Remire-Montjoly (GF) 26d 9h 45m 1801 2.85 47y 155d
886
C
ms
I 01 Apr 2019 19:10 24 Apr 2019 13:25 Portimao (PT) Cape Verde (CV) 22d 18h 15m 1555 2.85 47y 132d
881
Ic
I 21 Jan 2019 11:00 30 Jan 2019 11:00 Portimao (PT) Arrecife, Lanzarote (ES) 9d 0h 0m 550 2.55 47y 62d
791
C
ms
I 19 Jan 2018 12:00 16 Feb 2018 06:55 Mindelo (CV) French Guyanne (GF) 27d 18h 55m 2013 3.02 46y 60d
791
C
ms
I 30 Dec 2017 10:20 13 Jan 2018 09:00 Arrecife, Lanzarote (ES) Mindelo (CV) 13d 22h 40m 962 2.88 46y 40d
791
C
ms
I 12 Dec 2017 12:46 25 Dec 2017 07:00 Portimao (PT) Arrecife, Lanzarote (ES) 12d 18h 14m 550 1.8 46y 22d
769
C
M
I 06 Mar 2017 09:50 23 Apr 2017 14:43 Portimao (PT) French Guyanne (GF) 48d 4h 53m 3251 2.81 45y 106d
764
I
I 17 Dec 2016 12:01 19 Dec 2016 12:01 Algarve (PT) Algarve (PT) 2d 0h 0m 0 0 45y 27d
674
C
I 26 Jan 2015 12:00 19 Mar 2015 18:00 Lagos (PT) Cedros (TT) 52d 6h 0m 3291 2.62 43y 67d
576
Ic
I 05 May 2013 00:00 30 May 2013 00:00 Cocos (AU) Cocos (AU) 25d 0h 0m 0 0 41y 166d
576
Ic
I 01 Aug 2012 00:00 08 Oct 2012 00:00 Geraldton (AU) Cocos (AU) 68d 0h 0m 1408 0.86 40y 255d
561
I
I 28 Jun 2012 00:00 02 Jul 2012 21:45 Geraldton (AU) Geraldton (AU) 4d 21h 45m 0 0 40y 221d
328
C
I 27 Apr 2008 00:00 16 Jul 2008 00:00 Port Denerau (FJ) New Britain (PG) 80d 0h 0m 1719 0.9 36y 159d
328
C
I 19 Oct 2007 00:00 26 Nov 2007 00:00 Atafu Atoll (TK) Fiji (FJ) 38d 0h 0m 759 0.83 35y 333d
328
C
I 14 Mar 2007 00:00 24 Aug 2007 00:00 Callao (PE) Atafu Atoll (TK) 163d 0h 0m 5609 1.43 35y 114d
296
C
I 27 Sep 2006 00:00 22 Dec 2006 09:15 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Curaçao (NL) 86d 9h 15m 3345 1.61 34y 311d
Comments: two oceans in one year in 2007; Related: Michael Tuijn (brother);
840
35635 2
9
Leven Brown Leven Brown UK / M / 249 1972-08-14
713
C
R 20 Dec 2015 09:00 10 Mar 2016 05:39 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) English Harbour (AG) 80d 20h 39m 2549 1.31 43y 128d
673
C
I 20 Jan 2015 23:30 05 Mar 2015 12:25 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Barbados (BB) 43d 12h 55m 2596 2.49 42y 159d
637
C
E
I 11 Jun 2014 04:00 07 Aug 2014 14:58 Geraldton (AU) Mahe (SC) 57d 10h 58m 3652 2.65 41y 301d
568
C
I 17 Jan 2013 19:10 22 Feb 2013 07:59 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 35d 12h 49m 2601 3.05 40y 156d
480
C
D
I 17 Jun 2010 17:30 31 Jul 2010 14:56 Battery Park (US) St. Mary's (UK) 43d 21h 26m 2811 2.67 37y 307d
479
Rs
I 12 Jun 2010 00:00 12 Jun 2010 08:00 Jersey City (US) Jersey City (US) 0d 8h 0m 0 0 37y 302d
475
Rs
I 30 May 2010 00:00 02 Jun 2010 00:00 Jersey City (US) Jersey City (US) 3d 0h 0m 0 0 37y 289d
383
I
I 04 Jan 2009 06:00 15 Jan 2009 08:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 11d 2h 0m 0 0 36y 143d
365
C
B
D
I 15 Dec 2007 00:00 17 Jan 2008 07:30 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 33d 7h 30m 2601 3.26 35y 123d
252
C
ms
I 26 Aug 2005 00:00 27 Dec 2005 07:01 Rota (ES) Trinidad (VE) 123d 7h 1m 3717 1.26 33y 12d
251
I
I 14 Aug 2005 00:00 18 Aug 2005 00:00 Cadiz (ES) Cadiz (ES) 4d 0h 0m 0 0 33y 0d
Links: wiki; Comments: two oceans in one year in 2015;
436
20527 2
6
Mick Dawson Mick Dawson UK / M / 162 1964-06-12
835
C
R 07 Jun 2018 01:00 28 Aug 2018 14:54 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 82d 13h 54m 2084 1.05 53y 360d
425
C
I 08 May 2009 00:00 13 Nov 2009 10:39 Choshi (JP) Golden Gate Bridge (US) 189d 10h 39m 4415 0.97 44y 330d
281
C
R 06 Dec 2005 00:00 05 Feb 2006 02:50 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 61d 2h 50m 2554 1.74 41y 177d
229
I
I 06 May 2004 00:00 23 Aug 2004 04:00 Choshi (JP) Choshi (JP) 109d 4h 0m 0 0 39y 329d
189
I
I 02 Jun 2003 00:00 14 Jun 2003 18:35 Choshi (JP) Choshi (JP) 12d 18h 35m 619 2.02 38y 355d
168
C
R 07 Oct 2001 00:00 16 Dec 2001 09:12 Playa San Juan Tenerife (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 70d 9h 12m 2554 1.51 37y 117d
Links: wiki; Related: Steve Dawson (brother);
525
12226 2
4
Livar Nysted Livar Nysted UK / M / 536 1970-09-27
941
C
U
W
ms
I 12 Mar 2020 16:30 26 Apr 2020 17:31 Arrecife (ES) Dégrad des Cannes (GF) 45d 1h 1m 2635 2.44 49y 167d
941
C
U
W
ms
I 04 Mar 2020 16:30 12 Mar 2020 13:03 Portimao (PT) Arrecife (ES) 7d 20h 33m 550 2.93 49y 159d
584
C
I 09 Jun 2013 00:00 05 Aug 2013 15:49 Geraldton (AU) Mauritius (MU) 57d 15h 49m 3136 2.27 42y 255d
568
C
I 17 Jan 2013 19:10 22 Feb 2013 07:59 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 35d 12h 49m 2601 3.05 42y 112d
480
C
D
I 17 Jun 2010 17:30 31 Jul 2010 14:56 Battery Park (US) St. Mary's (UK) 43d 21h 26m 2811 2.67 39y 263d
479
Rs
I 12 Jun 2010 00:00 12 Jun 2010 08:00 Jersey City (US) Jersey City (US) 0d 8h 0m 0 0 39y 258d
475
Rs
I 30 May 2010 00:00 02 Jun 2010 00:00 Jersey City (US) Jersey City (US) 3d 0h 0m 0 0 39y 245d
383
I
I 04 Jan 2009 06:00 15 Jan 2009 08:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 11d 2h 0m 0 0 38y 99d
Links: wiki; Comments: two oceans in one year in 2013;
205
11733 2
4
Peter Bird Peter Bird UK / M / 15 1947-02-19
69
L
I
I 27 Mar 1996 00:00 04 Jun 1996 00:00 Nakhodka (Russian Federation) Presido Yacht Club, San Francisco Bay (US) 69d 0h 0m 0 49y 37d
65
I
I 14 Jun 1995 00:00 15 Jun 1995 00:00 Nakhodka (Russian Federation) Nakhodka (Russian Federation) 1d 0h 0m 26 1.08 48y 115d
63
Rs
I 12 Jun 1995 00:00 13 Jun 1995 00:00 Nakhodka (Russian Federation) Nakhodka (Russian Federation) 1d 0h 0m 26 1.08 48y 113d
59
I
I 12 May 1993 00:00 12 Mar 1994 00:00 Vladivostok (Russian Federation) Vladivostok (Russian Federation) 304d 0h 0m 5474 0.75 46y 82d
57
I
I 06 Jun 1992 00:00 25 Jun 1992 00:00 Vladivostok (Russian Federation) Vladivostok (Russian Federation) 19d 0h 0m 0 0 45y 108d
37
C
I 23 Aug 1982 00:00 13 Jun 1983 00:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) Great Barrier Reef (AU) 294d 0h 0m 5213 0.74 35y 185d
35
C
H
I 01 Oct 1980 00:00 25 Feb 1981 00:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) Hawaii (US) 147d 0h 0m 2039 0.58 33y 225d
27
C
H
I 24 Mar 1974 00:00 25 Jun 1974 07:00 Gibraltar (ES) St. Lucia (LC) 93d 7h 0m 3080 1.38 27y 33d
Links: wiki;
928
15858 2
3
Fedor Konyukhov Fedor Konyukhov RU / M / 176 1951-12-12
848
C
T
I 06 Dec 2018 07:08 09 May 2019 07:08 Port Chalmers (NZ) Diego Ramirez (CL) 154d 0h 0m 3980 1.08 66y 359d
614
C
M
I 22 Dec 2013 12:15 31 May 2014 05:13 Concon (CL) Mooloobala (AU) 159d 16h 58m 6407 1.67 62y 10d
612
I
I 14 Dec 2013 09:45 18 Dec 2013 09:45 Concon (CL) Concon (CL) 4d 0h 0m 0 0 62y 2d
181
C
I 16 Oct 2002 00:00 01 Dec 2002 04:00 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) Port St. Charles (BB) 46d 4h 0m 2534 2.29 50y 308d
Links: wiki;
364
12921 2
3
John Beeden John Beeden UK / M / 584 1962-01-24
846
C
I 30 Nov 2018 08:00 01 Mar 2019 12:00 Portimao (PT) Jolly Harbour, Antigua (AG) 91d 4h 0m 3050 1.39 56y 310d
685
C
M
I 01 Jun 2015 05:50 27 Dec 2015 03:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) Cairns (AU) 208d 21h 10m 6104 1.22 53y 128d
625
I
I 01 Jun 2014 10:13 09 Jun 2014 06:00 Pier 41, San Francisco (US) Pier 41, San Francisco (US) 7d 19h 47m 0 0 52y 128d
504
C
I 23 Nov 2011 00:00 15 Jan 2012 03:52 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Barbados (BB) 53d 3h 52m 2604 2.04 49y 303d
361
11758 2
3
Alex Simpson Alex Simpson UK / M / 749 1992-01-25
883
C
I 29 Jan 2019 09:50 08 Mar 2019 03:33