Rower
Name Surname: Fiann Paul
Birthday: 15 Aug 1980
Gender: Male
Nationality: Iceland
Number: 538
Comments:
Ocean Explorers Grand Slam 2011-2019 in 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
Links:
View in rowers table
Expedition
Number

Route
Race / Independent Name | Lastname Vessel Name Team Name Class / Crew Status Expeditions Total Avg Speed [kt] Total distance [NM] /
team or boat group picture
Links
928
Southern (N-S)
Ind 456
Ohana The Impossible Row Open / 6 / M
C
E
Depart Arrival From To Duration Distance [NM] Avg. S [kt]
13 Dec 2019 12:00 25 Dec 2019 13:45 Cape Horn (CL) Charles Point (AQ)
12d 1h 45m
529 1.83
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
1.83
529 Ohana boat
track
web
778
Arctic (N-S)
Ind 400
Polar Row Polar Row Open / 6 / M
C
E
08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO)
1d 19h 39m
151 3.51
09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO)
11d 21h 51m
600 2.11
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
2.29
751 Row2Rio boat
777
Arctic (S-N)
Ind 399
Polar Row Polar Row Open / 5 / M
C
E
20 Jul 2017 07:30 27 Jul 2017 14:19 Tromso (NO) Hornsund (NO)
7d 6h 49m
445 2.56
28 Jul 2017 07:30 30 Jul 2017 06:56 Hornsund (NO) Longyearbyen (NO)
1d 23h 26m
125 2.66
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
2.56
570 Row2Rio boat
729
Mid-Pacific (E-W)
Race 359
Danielle Classic / 4 / M
C
E
05 Jun 2016 01:00 14 Jul 2016 10:56 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US)
39d 9h 56m
2084 2.21
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
2.21
2084 Danielle boat
633
Indian (E-W)
Ind 326
Avalon Classic / 7 / mixed
C
E
11 Jun 2014 04:00 07 Aug 2014 14:58 Geraldton (AU) Mahe (SC)
57d 10h 58m
3652 2.65
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
2.65
3652 Avalon boat
482
Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 246
Sara G Classic / 6 / M
C
B*
B
E
05 Jan 2011 13:30 08 Feb 2011 11:16 Tarfaya (MA) Port St. Charles (BB)
33d 21h 46m
2752 3.38
Notes: For Blue Riband Trophy, recalculated into 32 day 1h crossing (distance scaled to 2602 NM, from Gran Canaria to Barbados); part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
3.38
2752  Team
ORS