Back to Homepage

Compiled by Oceanrowing.com
Created February 2010

Last update December 2014

Atlantic Ocean Rows East to West  of less than 41 days on the Classic Route (Trade Winds I)
(in order of departures)

 

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM

TO

1

Gérard Seibel France La Mondiale 2800 25/03/92 29/04/92 35 days
8 h 30 min
The only Eleven
Santa-Crus, La Palma, Spain Martinique (West Indies)

(+10 man crew)


 

2 James Fitzgerald

NZ

Holiday Shoppe Challenge ~3000 October 19 2003

November 28 2003 15:31GMT

40days 5h 31min
Fastest Two
San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
Kevin Biggar
3 Matt Goodman

NZ

Team CRC

~3000 October 19 2003 November 29 2003 00:28GMT 40days 14h 28min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
Steve Westlake
4 Jason Hart UK Queensgate

2907

 

January 20 2004 11:00GMT

 

February 26 2004 10:59GMT

36days 59min
Fastest Four

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
Phil Langman
Yorkie Lomas
Shaun Barker
5 Michael Perrens UK Britannia Endeavour

-

November 12 2004 December 23  2004 40days 17h 28min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
Port St. Charles,
Barbados
Frank Gargan
6 Justin Adkin UK All Relative

~3000

November 30 2005 January 8 2006
15:37GMT
39d 3h 35 min San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Antigua

James Green
Robert  Adkin
Martin Adkin
7 Dom Mee UK Atlantic Quest

3111

January 14 2007
10:06GMT
February 20 2007
18:09GMT
37 d 08h 03 min Porto Tazacorte, La Palma, Spain

Barbados

Peter Bird
Ed James
Tom Rendell


 

8 Peter Donaldson UK/Republic of Ireland La Mondiale   December 15 2007 13:05GMT January 17 2008 20:35GMT
33 days 7h 30min
The only Fourteen
Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria, Spain Port St Charles, Barbados
Mike Tooth
Julian Barnwell
Reinhardt von Hof
Ray Carroll
Charlie Taylor
Stuart Kershaw
Don Lennox
Oliver Dudley
Rob Loder-Symonds
PJ Luard
Jamie Walker
 Liam Hughes
Leven Brown


 

9 Simon Chalk UK Oyster Shack   December 23 2007
12:05GMT 
January 29 2008
17:55GMT
37d 5h 55 min

Fastest Five

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain
 Antigua
Ben Thackwray
Mike  Martin
George   Oliver
Ian  Couch
10 David Hosking UK

Britannia III

  January 4 2010
5:00GMT
February 11 2010
16:37GMT
38 days 11h 07min

The only Twelve

San Sebastian,
La Gomera, Spain

Port St Charles, Barbados

Linda Brewer
James Scott
James Nettleton
Peter Gadiot
Ian Coach
Lee Fudge
Robert Prentice
Neil Ward
Anne Miltenberger USA
Lise Kronborg Denmark
Allan Lyngholm
11 Matt Craughwell UK Sara G 3168 January 5 2011 13:30GMT February 8 2011 11:16GMT 33d 21h 46min
(RS - 32d)
average overall speed - 3.896 m/h

Fastest Six/
Blue Riband
Tarfaya, Morocco PSC, Barbados
Graham Carlin
Thomas Cremona Malta
Rob Byrne Ireland
Adam  Burke
Fiann Paul Iceland
12 David Hosking UK Trimaran
Hallin Marine
2949 January 6 2011 20:30GMT February 7 2011 20:01GMT 31d 23h 31min
(RS -
32 days 12h 12min)

average overall speed - 3.84 m/h

 Fastest multihull

San Miguel Marina,  Tenerife, Spain PSC, Barbados
 Chris Covey
Paddy Thomas
 Naomi Hoogesteger
 Justin Johanneson
Jack Stonehouse
13 Toby Iles GB Box Number 8   December  5 2011 January 14 2012 40 days 9h 15 min San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
Nick  Moore
14 Andrew Brown GB JJ   December 5  2011 January 14 2012 40 days 9h 41 min
open class
San Sebastian, La Gomera PSC, Barbados
15 Simon Chalk GB Titan 2994 February 26 2012 6:59GMTT March 31 2012 22:30GMT 34 days 15h 31min

The fastest Eight

Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria PSC, Barbados
 Liam Steevenson
Paul Williams
Franck Festor France
Patrick Favre
 Bryan  Fuller USA
Toby Wallace GB/USA
Noel Watkins NZ
16 Simon Chalk GB Titan 2994 January 15 2013 9:59GMT Februry 19 2013 23:49GMT 35 days 13h 50min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria PSC, Barbados
Rufus Bostock
Mikey Buckley
Andrew Berry
Kez Bostock
Paul Gerritsen NZ
17 Leven Brown GB  Avalon 2994 January 17 2013 19:10GMT Februry 22 2013 07:51GMT 35 days 12h 41min Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria PSC, Barbados
Calum McNicol
Benno Rawlinson
James Cowan
Peter Fleck
Livar Nysted
Jan Öner
Tim Spiteri Australia
18 Charlie Pitcher GB Soma   February 6 2013 17:05GMT March 13 2013 35 days 33min
Fastest solo (open class)
San Sebastian de la Gomera Barbados


 

19 Simon Chalk GB Toby Wallace   February 10 2014 21:56GMT March 15 2014
20:27:25GMT
32days
22h 31min
Fastest Eight
Puerto Mogan, Gran Canaria Barbados
Paul Williams
 Matt Inglesby
Matt Mason
James Prior
Oliver Waite
Gavin Emmerson
Yaacov  Mutnikas Lithuania


14 fastest ocean rowboats on the route Atlantic East - West Trade Winds I
- Under 40 days -
(The system of calculating speed records on the basis of overall speed does not apply to rows prior to 2011)

No Boat Name Team
of
Country Year Crossing Time Route Distance
in miles
Overall average speed
 
Miles/hour Knts
1 Sara G 6 UK, Malta, Ireland, Iceland 2011 33 days 21h 46min Tarfaya, Morocco - Barbados 3168 3.90 (3.896) 3.386
2 Hallin Marine 6 UK 2011 31 days 23h 31min  Tenerife - Barbados 2949 3.84 3.342
3 Toby Wallace 8 UK / Lithuania 2014 32days 22h 31min Gran Canaria - Barbados 2994 3.78 3.292
4 La Mondiale 2007/08

14

UK/Republic of Ireland 2007/2008 33 days 7h 30min Gran Canaria - Barbados 2994 3.75 3.259
5 Titan'12

8

UK/France/US/NZ 2012 34 days 15h 31min Gran Canaria - Barbados 2994 3.60 3.13
6 La Mondiale 1992

11

France 1992 35 days 8h 30min La Palma - Martinique 2916    
7 Avalon 8 UK 2013 35 days 12h 41min Gran Canaria - Barbados 2994 3.51 3.05
8 Titan'13 6 UK/NZ 2013 35 days 13h 50min Gran Canaria - Barbados 2994 3.51 3.05
9 Soma 1 GB 2013 35 days 00h 33min La Gomera - Barbados 2921 3.475 3.02
10 Queensgate 4 UK 2004 36 days 59min La Gomera - Barbados
2921
   
11 Oyster Shack 5 UK 2007/2008 37 days 5h 55min La Gomera - Antigua 2931    
12 Atlantic Quest 4 UK 2007   37 days 08h 03min La Palma - Barbados 2880    
13 Britannia III 12 UK/USA/Denmark 2010 38 days 11h 07min La Gomera - Barbados 2921    
14 All Relative 4 UK 2006 39 days 3h 35min La Gomera - Antigua 2931    

 

Stats of the departure dates of  the fastest ocean rowboats
on the route Atlantic East - West Trade Winds I
- Rows Under 41 Days –

Departure date Number of Crew Boat Route Crossing time Record
October 19, 2003

Two

Holiday Shoppe Challenge

La Gomera - Barbados

40 days 5h 31min The Fastest Pair
October 19, 2003

Two

Team CRC

La Gomera - Barbados

40 days 14h 28min  
 
November 12 2004 Two Britannia Endeavour La Gomera - Barbados 40 days 17h 28min  
November 30 2005 Four All Relative La Gomera - Antigua 39 days 3h 35 min  
 
December  5 2011 Two Box Number 8 La Gomera - Barbados 40 days 9h 15 min  
December  5 2011 Solo JJ La Gomera - Barbados 40 days 9h 41 min
open class
 
December 15 2007 Fourteen La Mondiale Gran Canaria - Barbados 33 days 7h 30min The Fastest Fourteen
December 23 2007 Five Oyster Shack La Gomera - Antigua 37 days 5h 55 min The Fastest Five
 
January 4 2010 Twelve Britannia III La Gomera - Barbados 38 days 11h 07min The Only Twelve
January 5 2011 Six Sara G Tarfaya, Morocco - Barbados 33d 21h 46min (equals 32 days from Gran Canaria) The Fastest Row / Blue Riband
The Fastest Six
January 6 2011 Six Hallin Marine Tenerife - Barbados 31d 23h 31min
(equals
32 days 12h 12min
from Gran Canaria)
The Fastest Multihull
January 14 2007 Four Atlantic Quest La Palma - Barbados 37 days  08h 03 min  
January 15 2013 Six Titan Gran Canaria - Barbados 35 days 13h 50min  
January 17 2013 Eight Avalon Gran Canaria - Barbados 35 days 12h 41min  
January 20 2004 Four Queensgate La Gomera - Barbados 36days 59min The Fastest Four
 
February 6 2013 Solo Soma La Gomera - Barbados 35 days 33min The Fastest Solo in Open Class
February 10 2014 Eight Toby Wallace Gran Canaria - Barbados 32days 22h 31min The Fastest Eight
February 26 2012 Eight Titan Gran Canaria - Barbados 34 days 15h 31min  
 
March 25 1992 Eleven La Mondiale La Palma - Martinique 35 days
8h 30min
The Only Eleven

 

 © 1983-2011 Oceanrowing.com