Arctic Ocean - Rows Above the Arctic Circle

Last update November 2017

Off-Coast Rows

 Arctic Ocean  E-W Solo

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Eugene Smurgis

Russia

Pella Fiord

807

June 24 1988

Aug 8 1988

 

Tiksi, Russia Khatanga, Russia

1305

July 20 1990

Sept 24 1990

  Khatanga, Russia Dikson via Cape Chelyuskin , Russia (77° 44'N)

 

 Arctic Ocean  E-W / N-S  Pair

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Eugene Smurgis

Russia

Max-4 1555 July 20 1992 Sept 30 1992

 

Dikson, Russia Murmansk, Russia
Alexander Smurgis 2485

June 4  1993

Sept 1 1993   Murmansk, Russia London, UK

Arctic Ocean S - N  Six

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Jock Wishart

UK

Old Pilteney

305

July 28 2011

August 26 2011

40 days

 Resolute Bay, Cornwallis Island, Nunavut group of Islands (Canadian Arctic Archipelago) Magnetic North Pole '96 - 78°35.7N
Ellef Ringnes Island with stop-over on Thor Island
Mark Delstanche
Billy Gammon
 David Mans
Rob Sleep
Mark Beaumont

 

Arctic Ocean E-W Four  

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

Paul Ridley

USA

Arctic Row

836

July 17th 2012  19:39GMT

August 26th 2012 22:46GMT

40 days 3hrs 07 min

Inuvik, Canada Point Hope, Alaska
Collin  West
Neal  Mueller
Scott  Mortensen

 

 

Open Water Rows

 

Arctic Ocean S - N Pair

1

Sören  Kjellkvist

Sweden

Albedo 595 July 19 2017 August 7 2017 18d 23hrs 13min Tromso, Norway Barentsbourg, Svalbard
Glenn Mattsing

 

Arctic Ocean S - N Five

NO

FIRST
NAME

SURNAME

COUNTRY

BOAT

MILES

DEPART

ARRIVAL

DAYS

FROM TO

1

 Fiann Paul Iceland

Polar Row

600

July 20 2017  07:30GMT

July 30 2017
06:56GMT

9d 23hrs 26min

Tromso, Norway Longyearbyen, Svalbard
via Hornsund, Svalbard
Tathagata Roy India
Jeff Willis UK
Carlo  Facchino USA
Tor Wigum Norway

Arctic Ocean N-S Six

1

 Fiann Paul Iceland

Polar Row

135
 

 August 8 2017
00:30GMT

August 9 2017
20:09GMT

1d 19hrs 39min

Longyearbyen, Svalbard 79° 55'500''N
Alex  Gregory UK
Danny  Longman
Sam  Vye

695

August 9 2017
20:09GMT

August 21 2017  18:00GMT

11d 21hrs 51min 79° 55'500''N Jan Mayen
70
° 58'N 8° 40'W
Carlo  Facchino USA
Tyler Carnevale
       

Total 830

   

Total 13 days

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 © 1983-2017 Oceanrowing.com