Ocean Rowing Society 1983

The ORS Int. is the official adjudicator of ocean rowing and all human-power open-water exploration records for Guinness World Records

All tables and information presented on this site are sole ownership and copyright of ORSI.
In the case of websites: duplication of any part of, or all of these statistics is strictly forbidden. However, any website may link directly to any part of the statistics page.

Tracking sync expeditions in development

Compare
Expedition
Number

Route
Race / Independent Name | Lastname Vessel Name Team Name Class / Crew Status Total Avg Speed [kt] Total distance [NM] /
team or boat group picture
Links
999
North Atlantic (W-E)
Ind 502
No Great Shakes Ocean Revival Classic / 4 / M
C
Depart Arrival From To Duration Distance [NM] Avg. S [kt]
31 May 2021 19:00 11 Aug 2021 14:10 Brooklyn Bridge, New York (US) Tower Bridge (UK)
71d 19h 10m
3009 1.75
1.75
3009 Ocean Revival Team
fb
web
insta
twit
993
Mid-Pacific (E-W)
Ind 499
Elizabeth Endurance Limits Classic / 4 / M
C
31 May 2021 07:15 13 Jul 2021 08:05 Monterey, California (US) Waikiki (US)
43d 0h 50m
2084 2.02
2.02
2084 Elizabeth boat
web
fb
insta
track
992
North Atlantic (W-E)
Ind 498
Billy No Mates NY2UK Solo Row Classic / 1 / M
C
31 May 2021 06:55 26 Sep 2021 11:50 Battery Park, New York (US) Newlyn (UK)
118d 4h 55m
2837 1
1
2837 NY2UK Solo Row Team
web
fb
insta
991
North Atlantic (W-E)
Ind 497
Czechmate Milan rows Open / 1 / M
I
18 May 2021 16:30 02 Jun 2021 00:00 Battery Park, New York (US) St. Mary's (UK)
14d 7h 30m
166 0.48
0.48
166 Milan rows Team
web
fb
insta
track
990
Mid-Pacific (E-W)
Ind 496
Wave Dancer Pacific Giants Row Classic / 1 / F
I
11 May 2021 07:12 17 Jun 2021 00:00 Monterey, California (US) Hilo (US)
36d 16h 48m
388 0.44
0.44
388 Pacific Giants Row Team
web
fb
insta
track
988
Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 494
Velocity Atlantic Dash Classic / 4 / M
C
13 Mar 2021 09:23 02 May 2021 14:35 Gran Tarjal (ES) Falmouth Harbour (AG)
50d 5h 12m
2713 2.25
2.25
2713 Atlantic Dash Team
web
fb
track
insta
web
850
Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 441
Sic Parvis Magna Atlantic Avengers Classic / 2 / M
C
27 Nov 2018 07:23 23 Feb 2019 16:45 Cadiz (ES) Falmouth Harbour (AG)
88d 9h 22m
3152 1.49
1.49
3152 Atlantic Avengers Team
fb
track
web
895
Pacific (E-W)
Ind 458
Linda Bored of Borders Classic / 1 / M
C
ms
14 Jul 2018 15:00 02 Dec 2018 03:00 Lima (PE) Hiva Oa (PF)
140d 12h 0m
3643 1.08
06 Feb 2019 15:40 29 Apr 2019 00:00 Hiva Oa (PF) Funafuti (TV)
81d 8h 20m
2476 1.27
24 May 2019 19:30 28 Jun 2019 01:00 Funafuti (TV) Lata (SB)
34d 5h 30m
804 0.98
01 Jul 2019 06:00 13 Aug 2019 12:30 Lata (SB) Madang (PG)
43d 6h 30m
1234 1.19
28 Aug 2019 19:01 29 Aug 2019 10:30 Madang (PG) Sek Island (PG)
0d 15h 29m
7 0.47
01 Sep 2019 07:00 01 Sep 2019 16:00 Sek Island (PG) Cape Croisilles (PG)
0d 9h 0m
15 1.67
01 Sep 2019 16:00 03 Sep 2019 12:00 Cape Croisilles (PG) Cape Girgir (PG)
1d 20h 0m
100 2.27
03 Sep 2019 12:00 10 Oct 2019 00:50 Cape Girgir (PG) Sambiki, Morotai Island (ID)
36d 12h 50m
1023 1.17
11 Oct 2019 21:00 13 Oct 2019 00:00 Sambiki, Morotai Island (ID) S Morotai (ID)
1d 3h 0m
19 0.7
13 Oct 2019 00:00 23 Oct 2019 08:00 S Morotai (ID) SW Pulau Karat (ID)
10d 8h 0m
184 0.74
23 Oct 2019 08:00 05 Nov 2019 05:35 SW Pulau Karat (ID) Koelor (ID)
12d 21h 35m
114 0.37
11 Dec 2019 05:29 11 Dec 2019 12:00 Koelor (ID) Pulau Bengdarat (ID)
0d 6h 31m
8 1.33
11 Dec 2019 12:00 17 Dec 2019 06:22 Pulau Bengdarat (ID) Kasawari (ID)
5d 18h 22m
121 0.88
29 Feb 2020 00:05 05 Mar 2020 00:00 Kasawari (ID) Tanjung Pulisan (ID)
4d 23h 55m
12 0.1
05 Mar 2020 00:00 09 Mar 2020 00:00 Tanjung Pulisan (ID) Tanjung Torowitan (ID)
4d 0h 0m
12 0.13
09 Mar 2020 00:00 19 Mar 2020 05:45 Tanjung Torowitan (ID) Lombagin, Sulawesi (ID)
10d 5h 45m
73 0.3
19 Mar 2020 05:45 12 Apr 2020 00:00 Lombagin, Sulawesi (ID) NW Sulawesi (ID)
23d 18h 15m
198 0.35
12 Apr 2020 00:00 18 Apr 2020 08:00 NW Sulawesi (ID) N Makassar Strait (ID)
6d 8h 0m
77 0.51
18 Apr 2020 08:00 04 May 2020 00:00 N Makassar Strait (ID) S Makassar Strait (ID)
15d 16h 0m
346 0.92
04 May 2020 00:00 10 May 2020 04:00 S Makassar Strait (ID) SE Kalimantan/Borneo (ID)
6d 4h 0m
171 1.16
10 May 2020 04:00 25 May 2020 08:00 SE Kalimantan/Borneo (ID) Manggar, Belitung island (ID)
15d 4h 0m
384 1.05
26 May 2020 17:45 10 Jun 2020 08:00 Manggar, Belitung island (ID) Lingga Island (ID)
14d 14h 15m
265 0.76
14 Jun 2020 04:00 23 Jun 2020 12:00 Lingga Island (ID) Pulau Panjang (ID)
9d 8h 0m
69 0.31
24 Jun 2020 02:00 27 Jun 2020 00:55 Pulau Panjang (ID) Karimu Kecil (ID)
2d 22h 55m
48 0.69
28 Jun 2020 08:30 29 Jun 2020 07:00 Karimu Kecil (ID) Pontian Kechil (MY)
0d 22h 30m
21 0.95
0.99
11424 Bored of Borders Team
FB
track
web
insta
738
Mid-Pacific (E-W)
Race 360
Danielle Classic / 4 / M
C
E
05 Jun 2016 01:00 14 Jul 2016 10:56 Monterey, California (US) Waikiki (US)
39d 9h 56m
2084 2.21
Notes: part of the Ocean Explorers Grand Slam by Fiann Paul, 2011-2019; 8 years, 11 months, 21 days
2.21
2084 Danielle boat
737
Mid-Pacific (E-W)
Race 359
Yves Sons of the Pacific Classic / 2 / M
C
04 Jun 2016 09:40 28 Jul 2016 13:44 Monterey, California (US) Waikiki (US)
54d 4h 4m
2084 1.6
1.6
2084 Yves boat
733
South Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 375
Linda Bored of Borders Classic / 2 / M
C
04 May 2016 07:00 23 Sep 2016 02:35 Luderitz Bay (NA) Rio das Ostras (BR)
141d 19h 35m
3102 0.91
0.91
3102 Bored of Borders Team
fb
web
track
insta
702
Atlantic (E-W)
Race 336
Small & Mighty Persil Atlantic Waterbabies Classic / 1 / M
C
20 Dec 2015 09:00 17 Feb 2016 00:15 San Sebastian, La Gomera (ES) English Harbour (AG)
58d 15h 15m
2549 1.81
1.81
2549 Persil Atlantic Waterbabies Team
687
North Atlantic (W-E)
Ind 355
Around-n-Over Classic / 2 / M
I
23 May 2015 09:11 27 May 2015 14:43 Manhattan (US) Bishops Rock Lighthouse (UK)
4d 5h 32m
94 0.93
0.93
94 Kaos boat
506
South Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 270
Around-n-Over Classic / 1 / M
C
M
Ci
10 Oct 2011 12:01 11 Mar 2012 11:54 Luderitz Bay (NA) Guiria (VE)
152d 23h 53m
5029 1.37
21 Mar 2012 14:02 27 May 2012 11:12 Guiria (VE) Cameron (US)
66d 21h 10m
2083 1.3
Notes: part of antipodal circumnavigation, Mainland to Mainland from Namibia to Venezuela
1.35
7112 Kaos boat
web
ORS
485
Indian (E-W)
Ind 249
Around-n-Over Classic / 1 / M
C
Ci
12 Jul 2010 20:36 26 Nov 2010 08:10 Carnarvon (AU) Mahajanga (MG)
136d 11h 34m
3796 1.16
26 Mar 2011 00:00 20 Apr 2011 16:10 Mahajanga (MG) Cidade de Angoche (MZ)
25d 16h 10m
371 0.6
Notes: part of antipodal circumnavigation
1.07
4167 Kaos boat
web
ORS
260
Atlantic (E-W)
Ind 161
Around-n-Over Classic / 2 / M
T
Ic
09 Nov 2005 06:31 20 Nov 2005 21:28 Lisbon (PT) El Jadida (MA)
11d 14h 57m
328 1.18
24 Nov 2005 07:00 26 Nov 2005 14:46 El Jadida (MA) Safi (MA)
2d 7h 46m
68 1.24
30 Nov 2005 07:28 11 Dec 2005 05:29 Safi (MA) Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES)
10d 22h 1m
406 1.55
1.35
802 Kaos boat
web
Displaying 16 of 66

Last Update: 18 Apr 2024 07:55 UTC