Ocean Rowing Society 1983

The ORS Int. is the official adjudicator of ocean rowing and all human-power open-water exploration records for Guinness World Records

All tables and information presented on this site are sole ownership and copyright of ORSI.
In the case of websites: duplication of any part of, or all of these statistics is strictly forbidden. However, any website may link directly to any part of the statistics page.

Depart between
Firstname:
Lastname:
Search notes:
Status:

























Display Settings

# Nationality Male Female Total C I
Total 1510 300 1810 1689 638
United Kingdom 886 170 1056 992 336
United States 117 32 149 135 56
France 122 19 141 138 62
Ireland 43 8 51 40 29
Australia 34 9 43 32 18
Netherlands 24 11 35 44 10
South Africa 29 3 32 30 7
Canada 23 7 30 22 18
New Zealand 21 4 25 27 8
Switzerland 17 5 22 22 0
Belgium 20 0 20 14 7
Germany 12 8 20 14 7
Norway 13 5 18 18 2
Antigua And Barbuda 11 5 16 16 0
Denmark 12 3 15 17 1
Spain 13 1 14 12 2
Sweden 12 2 14 13 7
Russia 13 0 13 9 11
Guyana 9 0 9 10 3
Hungary 5 1 6 6 3
China 2 4 6 7 5
Romania 5 0 5 4 1
Iceland 5 0 5 6 4
Brazil 4 1 5 2 1
Faroe Islands 4 0 4 3 3
Finland 4 0 4 3 1
Italy 3 0 3 3 2
Poland 3 0 3 4 1
Ukraine 3 0 3 4 2
Austria 2 1 3 3 1
Croatia 2 0 2 2 2
French Guiana 2 0 2 3 0
Latvia 2 0 2 4 1
United Arab Emirates 2 0 2 1 1
Egypt 2 0 2 0 2
Barbados 2 0 2 2 0
Malta 2 0 2 2 0
Gibraltar 2 0 2 0 3
Portugal 2 0 2 1 3
Bulgaria 2 0 2 2 0
Zimbabwe 2 0 2 1 1
India 2 0 2 2 2
Japan 1 0 1 1 1
Uruguay 0 1 1 1 0
Serbia 1 0 1 1 0
Mexico 1 0 1 1 0
Slovenia 1 0 1 1 0
Korea 1 0 1 1 0
Lebanon 1 0 1 1 0
Argentina 1 0 1 0 2
Oman 1 0 1 1 0
Hong Kong 1 0 1 0 1
Georgia 1 0 1 1 0
Lithuania 1 0 1 1 2
Kyrgyzstan 1 0 1 0 4
Guatemala 1 0 1 1 0
Turkey 1 0 1 7 5
Greece 1 0 1 1 0

Crew:

Crew Size:






Race / Independent:

Ocean
Direction
Route

Region From
Region To

Related
Disability

Filters:

Gender: Male; Page: 24;
Sort: Amount of oceans rowed descending
Name Lastname
Nationality / Gender / Number
Birthday Expeditions Total days at sea Total distance [NM] Amount of oceans rowed / map Amount of ocean rows / vessels
Evan Buckland Evan Buckland US / M / 1040 1983-03-31
Expedition Number Status Race / Ind Depart Arrival From To Duration Distance
[NM]
Avg. S
[kt]
Age at
start
837
C
R 07 Jun 2018 01:00 27 Jul 2018 00:15 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 49d 23h 15m 2084 1.74 35y 68d
50
2084 1
1
Brian Conville Brian Conville IE / M / 883 0001-01-01
780
I
I 13 Jun 2017 12:00 21 Jul 2017 12:00 St. John’s (CA) St. John’s (CA) 38d 0h 0m 0 0 0y 0d
742
C
R 05 Jun 2016 01:00 23 Jul 2016 03:40 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 48d 2h 40m 2084 1.81 0y 0d
86
2084 1
1
Sami Inkinen Sami Inkinen FI / M / 743 1975-12-28
643
C
R 18 Jun 2014 00:00 02 Aug 2014 03:43 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 45d 3h 43m 2084 1.92 38y 172d
45
2084 1
1
Andre Kiers Andre Kiers NL / M / 730 1971-11-23
635
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 23 Jul 2014 00:39 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 43d 7h 39m 2084 2.01 42y 198d
43
2084 1
1
Rick Leach Rick Leach US / M / 878 0001-01-01
740
C
R 05 Jun 2016 01:00 29 Jul 2016 23:17 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 54d 22h 17m 2084 1.58 0y 0d
55
2084 1
1
Chris Blacketer Chris Blacketer UK / M / 742 1990-04-08
642
C
R 11 Jun 2014 19:49 29 Jul 2014 21:17 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 48d 1h 28m 2084 1.81 24y 64d
48
2084 1
1
Mark Gleeson Mark Gleeson UK / M / 740 1989-09-13
642
C
R 11 Jun 2014 19:49 29 Jul 2014 21:17 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 48d 1h 28m 2084 1.81 24y 271d
48
2084 1
1
Robert Behny Robert Behny US / M / 1039 1984-09-10
837
C
R 07 Jun 2018 01:00 27 Jul 2018 00:15 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 49d 23h 15m 2084 1.74 33y 270d
50
2084 1
1
Thiago Silva Thiago Silva BR / M / 886 1986-09-10
743
C
E
R 05 Jun 2016 01:00 14 Jul 2016 10:56 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 39d 9h 56m 2084 2.21 29y 269d
39
2084 1
1
Michael Prendergast Michael Prendergast UK / M / 1042 1995-04-18
837
C
R 07 Jun 2018 01:00 27 Jul 2018 00:15 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 49d 23h 15m 2084 1.74 23y 50d
50
2084 1
1
Craig Hackett Craig Hackett NZ / M / 729 1983-01-26
635
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 23 Jul 2014 00:39 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 43d 7h 39m 2084 2.01 31y 134d
43
2084 1
1
Jordan Godoy Jordan Godoy US / M / 1041 1994-01-27
837
C
R 07 Jun 2018 01:00 27 Jul 2018 00:15 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 49d 23h 15m 2084 1.74 24y 131d
50
2084 1
1
Simon Evans Simon Evans UK / M / 1359 1976-07-05
993
C
I 31 May 2021 07:15 13 Jul 2021 08:05 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 43d 0h 50m 2084 2.02 44y 330d
43
2084 1
1
Clement Heliot Clement Heliot FR / M / 733 1989-01-01
639
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 24 Aug 2014 02:25 Monterey (US) Waikiki (US) 75d 9h 25m 2084 1.15 25y 159d
75
2084 1
1
Jordan Shuttleworth Jordan Shuttleworth UK / M / 1366 0001-01-01
997
C
R 31 May 2021 12:20 30 Jun 2021 20:50 Sausalito, San Francisco Bay (US) Waikiki (US) 30d 8h 30m 2080 2.86 0y 0d
30
2080 1
1
Tez Steinberg Tez Steinberg US / M / 1273 0001-01-01
954
C
I 02 Jul 2020 16:00 11 Sep 2020 11:00 Monterey (US) O'ahu (US) 70d 19h 0m 2077 1.22 0y 0d
71
2077 1
1
Edward Gillet US / M / 26 0001-01-01
49
C
W
K
I 25 Jun 1987 00:01 27 Aug 1987 00:01 Monterey (US) Maui (US) 63d 0h 0m 2034 1.35 0y 0d
63
2034 1
1
Matt Lasky Matt Lasky US / M / 724 1981-12-04
633
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 05 Aug 2014 22:45 Monterey (US) off O'ahu (US) 57d 5h 45m 2016 1.47 32y 187d
57
2016 1
1
John Wagner John Wagner US / M / 723 1985-11-01
633
C
R 09 Jun 2014 17:00 05 Aug 2014 22:45 Monterey (US) off O'ahu (US) 57d 5h 45m 2016 1.47 28y 220d
57
2016 1
1
Dwight Collins US / M / 33 0001-01-01
56
C
K
I 14 Jun 1991 00:01 24 Jul 1991 00:01 St. John’s (CA) Plymouth (UK) 40d 0h 0m 1888 1.97 0y 0d
40
1888 1
1
Bryce Carlson Bryce Carlson US / M / 1047 1980-09-29
843
C
I 27 Jun 2018 11:50 04 Aug 2018 18:29 St. John’s (CA) St. Mary's (UK) 38d 6h 39m 1813 1.97 37y 271d
38
1813 1
1
Sher Dhillon UK / M / 337 0001-01-01
328
C
sd
K
Ci
I 31 Jan 2007 00:01 18 Mar 2007 00:01 Mumbai (IN) Djibouti (DJ) 46d 0h 0m 1777 1.61 0y 0d
46
1777 1
1
Robert Munslow Robert Munslow UK / M / 244 1978-03-15
250
C
I 31 May 2005 00:00 09 Jul 2005 22:10 St. John’s (CA) Bishops Light (IE) 39d 22h 10m 1675 1.75 27y 77d
40
1675 1
1
Sören Kjellkvist Sören Kjellkvist SE / M / 932 1974-06-26
1052
T
Ic
I 28 Dec 2021 09:36 20 Jan 2022 05:54 Lagos (PT) Funchal (PT) 22d 20h 18m 486 0.89 47y 185d
784
C
I 28 Jul 2018 00:00 20 Aug 2018 00:00 Longyearbyen (NO) Southernmost point (NO) 23d 0h 0m 27 0.05 44y 32d
784
C
I 19 Jul 2017 19:52 07 Aug 2017 19:05 Tromso (NO) Barentsburg (NO) 18d 23h 13m 539 1.18 43y 23d
65
1052 1
1
Alex Gregory OLY Alex Gregory OLY UK / M / 937 1982-03-11
786
C
E
I 09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO) 11d 21h 51m 600 2.11 35y 151d
786
C
E
I 08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO) 1d 19h 39m 151 3.51 35y 150d
Links: wiki; Comments: multiple Olympic gold medalist;
14
751 1
1
Danny Longman Danny Longman UK / M / 940 1987-01-01
786
C
E
I 09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO) 11d 21h 51m 600 2.11 30y 220d
786
C
E
I 08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO) 1d 19h 39m 151 3.51 30y 219d
387
I
I 04 Jan 2009 06:00 15 Jan 2009 08:00 Puerto de Mogan (ES) Puerto de Mogan (ES) 11d 2h 0m 0 0 22y 3d
25
751 1
1
Sam Vye Sam Vye UK / M / 938 1987-01-15
786
C
E
I 09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO) 11d 21h 51m 600 2.11 30y 206d
786
C
E
I 08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO) 1d 19h 39m 151 3.51 30y 205d
14
751 1
1
Tyler Carnevale Tyler Carnevale US / M / 939 1994-06-22
786
C
E
I 09 Aug 2017 20:09 21 Aug 2017 18:00 79 55'500" N (NO) Jan Mayen (NO) 11d 21h 51m 600 2.11 23y 48d
786
C
E
I 08 Aug 2017 00:30 09 Aug 2017 20:09 Longyearbyen (NO) 79 55'500" N (NO) 1d 19h 39m 151 3.51 23y 47d
14
751 1
1
Neal Mueller Neal Mueller US / M / 653 1977-12-16
567
C
I 17 Jul 2012 19:39 26 Aug 2012 22:46 Inuvik (CA) Point Hope (US) 40d 3h 7m 725 0.75 34y 214d
40
725 1
1
Scott Mortensen Scott Mortensen US / M / 654 0001-01-01
567
C
I 17 Jul 2012 19:39 26 Aug 2012 22:46 Inuvik (CA) Point Hope (US) 40d 3h 7m 725 0.75 0y 0d
40
725 1
1
Collin West Collin West US / M / 652 1983-05-19
567
C
I 17 Jul 2012 19:39 26 Aug 2012 22:46 Inuvik (CA) Point Hope (US) 40d 3h 7m 725 0.75 29y 59d
40
725 1
1
Kevin Vallely Kevin Vallely US / M / 673 0001-01-01
591
C
NP
I 05 Jul 2013 05:00 28 Aug 2013 07:35 Inuvik (CA) Victoria Island (CA) 54d 2h 35m 620 0.48 0y 0d
54
620 1
1
Denis Barnett Denis Barnett IE / M / 675 0001-01-01
591
C
NP
I 05 Jul 2013 05:00 28 Aug 2013 07:35 Inuvik (CA) Victoria Island (CA) 54d 2h 35m 620 0.48 0y 0d
54
620 1
1
Frank Wolfe Frank Wolfe CA / M / 674 0001-01-01
591
C
NP
I 05 Jul 2013 05:00 28 Aug 2013 07:35 Inuvik (CA) Victoria Island (CA) 54d 2h 35m 620 0.48 0y 0d
54
620 1
1
Jay Morrison Jay Morrison US / M / 29 0001-01-01
50
C
W
I 22 Feb 1988 03:00 06 Mar 1988 07:35 Paso Pratt (CL) Nelson Island (AQ) 13d 4h 35m 601 1.9 0y 0d
13
601 1
1
Mark Eichenberger Mark Eichenberger US / M / 28 0001-01-01
50
C
W
I 22 Feb 1988 03:00 06 Mar 1988 07:35 Paso Pratt (CL) Nelson Island (AQ) 13d 4h 35m 601 1.9 0y 0d
13
601 1
1
Fred Trembly Fred Trembly US / M / 30 0001-01-01
50
C
W
I 22 Feb 1988 03:00 06 Mar 1988 07:35 Paso Pratt (CL) Nelson Island (AQ) 13d 4h 35m 601 1.9 0y 0d
13
601 1
1
Ned Gillette Ned Gillette US / M / 27 0001-01-01
50
C
W
I 22 Feb 1988 03:00 06 Mar 1988 07:35 Paso Pratt (CL) Nelson Island (AQ) 13d 4h 35m 601 1.9 0y 0d
13
601 1
1
Tor Wigum Tor Wigum NO / M / 936 0001-01-01
785
C
E
I 28 Jul 2017 07:30 30 Jul 2017 06:56 Hornsund (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 1d 23h 26m 125 2.66 0y 0d
785
C
E
I 20 Jul 2017 07:30 27 Jul 2017 14:19 Tromso (NO) Hornsund (NO) 7d 6h 49m 445 2.56 0y 0d
9
570 1
1
Jeff Willis Jeff Willis UK / M / 935 0001-01-01
785
C
E
I 28 Jul 2017 07:30 30 Jul 2017 06:56 Hornsund (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 1d 23h 26m 125 2.66 0y 0d
785
C
E
I 20 Jul 2017 07:30 27 Jul 2017 14:19 Tromso (NO) Hornsund (NO) 7d 6h 49m 445 2.56 0y 0d
9
570 1
1
Tathagata Roy Tathagata Roy IN / M / 934 1983-09-06
785
C
E
I 28 Jul 2017 07:30 30 Jul 2017 06:56 Hornsund (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 1d 23h 26m 125 2.66 33y 325d
785
C
E
I 20 Jul 2017 07:30 27 Jul 2017 14:19 Tromso (NO) Hornsund (NO) 7d 6h 49m 445 2.56 33y 317d
9
570 1
1
Glenn Mattsing Glenn Mattsing SE / M / 933 1978-08-19
784
C
I 28 Jul 2018 00:00 20 Aug 2018 00:00 Longyearbyen (NO) Southernmost point (NO) 23d 0h 0m 27 0.05 39y 343d
784
C
I 19 Jul 2017 19:52 07 Aug 2017 19:05 Tromso (NO) Barentsburg (NO) 18d 23h 13m 539 1.18 38y 334d
42
566 1
1
John Petersen John Petersen US / M / 1263 1984-07-31
937
C
E
I 13 Dec 2019 12:00 25 Dec 2019 13:45 Cape Horn (CL) Charles Point (AQ) 12d 1h 45m 529 1.83 35y 135d
12
529 1
1
Andrew Towne Andrew Towne US / M / 1262 1982-02-10
937
C
E
I 13 Dec 2019 12:00 25 Dec 2019 13:45 Cape Horn (CL) Charles Point (AQ) 12d 1h 45m 529 1.83 37y 306d
12
529 1
1
Colin O'Brady Colin O'Brady US / M / 1261 1985-03-16
937
C
E
I 13 Dec 2019 12:00 25 Dec 2019 13:45 Cape Horn (CL) Charles Point (AQ) 12d 1h 45m 529 1.83 34y 272d
12
529 1
1
Poldy van Lynden Poldy van Lynden UK / M / 1050 1984-06-17
846
C
I 13 Aug 2018 07:00 04 Sep 2018 10:00 Torsvag (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 22d 3h 0m 484 0.91 34y 57d
22
484 1
1
Robert McArthur Robert McArthur UK / M / 1051 1985-05-05
846
C
I 13 Aug 2018 07:00 04 Sep 2018 10:00 Torsvag (NO) Longyearbyen (NO) 22d 3h 0m 484 0.91 33y 100d
22
484 1
1
Edmund Berg Edmund Berg FO / M / 0 0001-01-01
1067
U
I
I 28 May 2022 14:00 19 Aug 2022 05:30 Fort Lauderdale (US) Tórshavn (FO) 82d 15h 30m 2765 1.39 0y 0d
831
C
I 12 Mar 2018 12:52 13 May 2018 03:00 Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) Puerto de Baracoa (CU) 61d 14h 8m 3238 2.19 0y 0d
831
C
I 10 Feb 2018 11:34 23 Feb 2018 11:50 Portimao (PT) Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) 13d 0h 16m 642 2.06 0y 0d
158
6645 0
0
Alex Dumbrava Alex Dumbrava RO / M / 0 0001-01-01
831
C
I 12 Mar 2018 12:52 13 May 2018 03:00 Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) Puerto de Baracoa (CU) 61d 14h 8m 3238 2.19 0y 0d
831
C
I 10 Feb 2018 11:34 23 Feb 2018 11:50 Portimao (PT) Las Palmas, Gran Canaria (ES) 13d 0h 16m 642 2.06 0y 0d
75
3880 0
0
Shane Usher Shane Usher AU / M / 0 0001-01-01
641
C
E
I 11 Jun 2014 04:00 07 Aug 2014 14:58 Geraldton (AU) Mahe (SC) 57d 10h 58m 3652 2.65 0y 0d
57
3652 0
0
Displaying 50 of 1493

Last Update: 23 Sep 2022 19:46 UTC